Schedule — ASN Events
(Double tap a session to add to favourites)

COSA Breakfast Session - The end of whole brain radiotherapy?

7:00AM - 8:15AM
Harbour View 1
Sponsored by:

Opening ceremony

8:30AM - 9:00AM
Concert Hall
Chair: Meinir Krishnasamy

What are rare cancers?

9:00AM - 10:30AM
Concert Hall
Chair: Ray Lowenthal
Sponsored by:

Morning tea, Poster viewing and Exhibition (presenters to stand next to posters)

10:30AM - 11:00AM
Federation Ballroom
Sponsored by:

Super dooper rare cancers

11:00AM - 12:30PM
Concert Hall
Chair: David Goldstein

Equalising outcomes by reducing inequities

11:00AM - 12:30PM
Grand Ballroom 1
Chair: Phyllis Butow

Cancer clusters

11:00AM - 12:30PM
Grand Ballroom 2
Chair: Claire Vajdic

Best of the Best Orals - Clinical research

11:00AM - 12:30PM
Grand Ballroom 3
Chairs: John Zalcberg & Andreas Adam

Best of the Best Orals - Basic & Translational

11:00AM - 12:30PM
Harbour View 1
Chairs: Nikolajs Zeps & Ian Davis

Lunch & Exhibition

12:30PM - 1:30PM
Federation Ballroom

COSA Exercise & Cancer Group meeting

12:30PM - 1:30PM
Grand Ballroom 1

COSA Psycho-oncology Group meeting

12:30PM - 1:30PM
Grand Ballroom 2

COSA Cancer Pharmacists Group meeting

12:30PM - 1:30PM
Grand Ballroom 3

COSA Cancer Care Coordination Group meeting

12:30PM - 1:30PM
Harbour View 1

Common rare cancers

1:30PM - 3:00PM
Concert Hall
Chair: Clare Scott

Afternoon tea, Poster viewing and Exhibition

3:00PM - 4:00PM
Federation Ballroom
Sponsored by:

Posters1

3:00PM - 4:00PM
Federation Ballroom

Best of the Best Posters - Clinical & Health services research

3:15PM - 3:45PM
Grand Ballroom 1
Chairs: Christine Carrington & Matthew Links

Best of the Best Posters - Education & Collaboration

3:15PM - 3:45PM
Grand Ballroom 2
Chairs: Sandy McKiernan & Kim Hobbs

The rare side of melanoma

4:00PM - 5:30PM
Concert Hall

Sarcoma: Occasional and exceptional

4:00PM - 5:30PM
Grand Ballroom 1
Chair: Jayesh Desai
Sponsored by:

Caught in the NETS

4:00PM - 5:30PM
Grand Ballroom 2
Chair: Yu Jo Chua

Best of the Best Orals - Supportive Care

4:00PM - 5:30PM
Grand Ballroom 3
Chairs: Patsy Yates & Meinir Krishnasamy

Best of the Best Orals - Epidemiology

4:00PM - 5:30PM
Harbour View 1
Chairs: Ray Lowenthal & Leeka Kheifets

Welcome Function

5:30PM - 7:00PM
Federation Ballroom

Cancer immunotherapy: What does it mean for the MDT? (MSD sponsored dinner symposium)

7:00PM - 10:00PM
Sponsored by:

A time for change? Future directions in NET (Ipsen sponsored dinner symposium)

7:00PM - 10:00PM
Harbour View 1
Sponsored by:
Ipsen Pty Ltd

COSA Breakfast Session - The devil and its cancer

7:00AM - 8:45AM
Grand Ballroom 1
Sponsored by:

COSA Breakfast Session - Launch of the COSA Teleoncology Guidelines

7:00AM - 8:45AM
Grand Ballroom 2
Sponsored by:

COSA Breakfast Session - Cancer pain – all the same? From mechanisms to treatment

7:00AM - 8:45AM
Grand Ballroom 3
Sponsored by:

COSA Breakfast Session - The immuno-oncology revolution and cancer therapy

7:00AM - 8:45AM
Harbour View 1
Sponsored by:

Rare presentations and sub types

9:00AM - 10:30AM
Concert Hall
Chair: Peter Stanton

Morning tea, Poster viewing and Exhibition (presenters to stand next to posters)

10:30AM - 11:00AM
Federation Ballroom
Sponsored by:

Genetics: Are ALL cancers rare?

11:00AM - 12:30PM
Concert Hall
Chair: Sandra O'Toole
Sponsored by:

Sharing the care

11:00AM - 12:30PM
Grand Ballroom 1
Chair: Louise Nicholson
Sponsored by:

Imaging: A rare snapshot

11:00AM - 12:30PM
Grand Ballroom 2
Chair: Lizbeth Kenny

Best of the Best Orals - Rare Cancers

11:00AM - 12:30PM
Grand Ballroom 3
Chairs: David Goldstein & Heather Cunliffe

Understanding, managing, and enhancing family caregiver involvement in cancer consultations

11:00AM - 12:30PM
Harbour View 1
Chair: Ian Olver

Lunch & Exhibition

12:30PM - 1:30PM
Federation Ballroom

COSA AGM

12:30PM - 1:30PM
Grand Ballroom 1

Pregnancy and cancer (before, during and after)

1:30PM - 3:00PM
Concert Hall
Chair: Rosemary Harrup

Supporting patients with rare cancers

1:30PM - 3:00PM
Grand Ballroom 1
Chair: Haryana Dhillon

The evidence base for rare cancers

1:30PM - 3:00PM
Grand Ballroom 2
Chair: David Ashley

Best of the Best Orals - Education

1:30PM - 3:00PM
Grand Ballroom 3
Chairs: Ian Olver & Carrie Lethborg

Best of the Best Orals - Health services

1:30PM - 3:00PM
Harbour View 1
Chairs: Sandro Porceddu & Brian O'Sullivan

Afternoon tea, Poster viewing and Exhibition

3:00PM - 4:00PM
Federation Ballroom

Posters 2

3:00PM - 4:00PM
Federation Ballroom

Best of the Best Posters - Epidemiology & Health services

3:15PM - 3:45PM
Grand Ballroom 1
Chair: Paul Katris

Best of the Best Posters - Survivorship & Supportive care

3:15PM - 3:45PM
Grand Ballroom 2
Chairs: Phyllis Butow & Haryana Dhillon

Brain Teasers - Cerebral Metastasis and the MDT

4:00PM - 5:30PM
Concert Hall
Chairs: Louise Nott & Sheryl Sim

Conference Dinner - Hotel Grand Chancellor

7:00PM - 10:30PM
Grand Ballroom